Imperial Oil Online Privacy Policy

At Imperial Oil, protecting the personal information of valued customers like you is very important to us. And giving you choice about how you use the myessogiftcard.ca web site is also one of our priorities.

If you choose, you can visit myessogiftcard.ca to find out more about the benefits of gift cards and the web site. In this case, you do not need to share any personal information with us. However, you may also choose to utilize myessogiftcard.ca at any time to queue Esso Gift Cards for activatation or re-load, or if you have been set-up as an Administrator for the web site you may choose to process gift cards in the queue, set-up individual associates within your organization or update your contact information.

Imperial Oil will not sell any of your personal information.

Access to your personal information

To give you access to your personal information all you need to do is logon to the site with your username and password.

Advanced Technology to Protect your Privacy

Imperial Oil has ensured that a proven, advanced security system is protecting your personal information. On myessogiftcard.ca, Imperial Oil uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL) which encrypts your personal information while it's travelling to and from our server. The information is decrypted only in the protected environment of our server.

Online Legal Terms and Conditions

Imperial Oil is bound by law to disclose any personal information about its customers to satisfy any law, regulation or government regulations. To that end, we will cooperate with any law enforcement body in any investigation about unlawful activity on this site. Imperial Oil also reserves the right to protect the rights and property of Imperial Oil and its affiliated companies.

All personal information is maintained in a separate file for the purposes of Imperial Oil promotions and the marketing of goods and services by Imperial Oil alone or in conjunction with other third parties. Your file is located at the offices of Imperial Oil's representative currently located in Toronto, Ontario. Only Imperial Oil employees, and its duly authorized representatives and agents, who have a need to access your file in carrying out their responsibilities will have such access. You have a right to access the personal information contained in your file. Your use of the myessogiftcard.ca website shall constitute consent to our continued maintenance of your file and to the sharing of information in your file with third parties for the purposes set out above. If you wish to access, request a correction or have us discontinue maintenance of your file, or to withdraw your consent to the use or disclosure of information in your file, or to make a complaint or inquiry, you should send an email to service@essogiftcard.ca or call 1-866-527-2622.

All sales are final and non-refundable

ESI Privacy Policy

ESI's Commitment to Privacy

Exchange Solutions Inc. makes every attempt to comply with the following:

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA) Act. This is an Act by the Government of Canada established to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed. More information can be found at: http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

The Canadian Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce. This code of industry best practices provides benchmarks for good business practice for those conducting commercial activities including providing a not-for-pay service with consumers online. It can be found online at: http://cmcweb.ca.

If you would like more information about how to protect your privacy, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at: http://www.ipc.on.ca.

and/or

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada which can be visited on the web at: http://www.privcom.gc.ca.